SAVE 10%! SIGN UP FOR EMAILS. LEARN MORE FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $99! LEARN MORE DOWNLOAD APP & SAVE! CLICK HERE

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by Eurostar, Inc. dba WSS (“WSS” or “we,” “our,” or “us”). We are committed to protecting your privacy. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy describes the types of personally identifiable information collected through our websites and applications, including ShopWSS.com and the WSS Rewards App (the “Site”), and how we handle and share that information.  This Policy also describes how we use your personally identifiable information, under what circumstances we may share it and with whom, and your rights and choices regarding that information. Unless otherwise noted (for example, Section 10 - Your California Privacy Rights), this Policy pertains to personally identifiable information collected via the Site or other online means. Please carefully review this Privacy Policy, as it governs your use of our website and services together with our Terms of Use.

This Policy also does not apply to third-party sites, products, or services, even if they link to our Sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party site with which you choose to interact. Where links to third-party sites are integrated in our Sites, we will make every effort to clearly mark them as such.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

This Privacy Policy explains the following information. Please click on each section for more detail.

  1. What Personal Information Do We Collect? We collect personally identifiable information when you communicate with our Site or with us via online means.
  2. What Do We Use Your Personal Information For? We use your personally identifiable information in many ways, including to provide our Site and related services, communicate with you, maintain a safe environment, and comply with legal obligations.
  3. Do We Disclose Any Information to Outside Parties? We share your personally identifiable information for several reasons, including our own internal purposes and to promote various products and services.
  4. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information? We implement security measures to maintain the safety of your information.
  5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies. We may collect your information automatically using cookies and other tracking technologies.
  6. Receiving Email Promotions. You can manage certain preferences regarding email promotions at any time.
  7. Changes To Your Account Information. You can manage certain account preferences at any time.
  8. Special Rules for Children. We do not knowingly collect information from children.
  9. Third Party Links. This Policy does not apply to third-party websites and apps.
  10. Your California Privacy Rights. California residents have certain privacy rights as described in this Policy.
  11. Your Nevada Privacy Rights. Nevada residents have certain privacy rights as described in this Policy.
  12. International Data Transfers. Our Site and services are operated from the United States and intended only for customers located in the United States.
  13. Terms and Conditions. Please review our Terms and Conditions.
  14. Contacting Us.  Contact us with any questions or for more information.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following categories of personally identifiable information about you that you choose to provide to us when you use the Sites, including when you contact us or respond to our communications, create a new account on our Sites, interact with us on social media, or participate in our events.

  • Account information. When you create an account with us, you will be asked to provide your first and last name, telephone number, and email address. Once in your account, you will be given the opportunity to update your profile and add name and mailing address, including zip code.
  • Contact information. When you sign up on our Sites to receive information from us, you will be asked to provide your email address.
  • Commercial information. When you browse merchandise on our Site, fill your shopping cart, and make purchases, you may provide your first and last name, payment card information, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, and email address.
  • Communications information. When you communicate with us online by utilizing our Live Chat function, responding to our emails, or otherwise contacting or responding to us via online means, we may collect information about the communication and any personal information you choose to provide in the content of those communications.
  • Social media functions. Our Site may offer certain social media functions, such as uploading photos or social media posts to our Site, and we may collect personally identifiable information in connection with any such posts that you voluntarily choose to provide. 

We may also automatically collect certain information from your web usage consistent with the disclosures in Section 5 – Cookies and Tracking Technologies below.

2. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the personally identifiable information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website’s offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions
  • Your personally identifiable information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails relating to our loyalty program, Company announcements and items you’ve left in your shopping cart.
  • The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
  • To protect ourselves, you, and others, prevent fraud, and create and maintain a trusted and secure online environment
  • To comply with our legal obligations, respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  • To perform audits and other internal business operations

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product, or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

3. DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and utilize the personally identifiable information only to render services to us. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your information when you place an order or access your personal information on ShopWSS.com and the WSS Rewards App, or otherwise provide us with your information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and encrypted into our payment gateway provider's database, which is only accessible to authorized parties with special access rights that are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will be temporarily held on file for 60 days or less.  Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

 

5. COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to make our services more convenient and personalized. ShopWSS.com and the WSS Rewards App collects personal information voluntarily and only during website registration. The information collected includes contact information such as email address and demographic information such as city and address. ShopWSS.com and the WSS Rewards App may utilize cookies or similar tracking technologies to collect information about how our web site is used.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand, and save your preferences for future visits, compile, and aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

 

6. RECEIVING EMAIL PROMOTIONS

To receive promotions, offers, coupons, and other specials, you may subscribe (Opt-In) to the WSS Email Exclusives mailing list for free! You may also select to receive or not to receive offers or other information from ShopWSS.com and the WSS Rewards App upon your registration. At any time, you may request to unsubscribe (Opt-Out) from our mailing list. To unsubscribe, follow the link "Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe™" at the bottom of the email you have received or contact us using the information provided at the end of this Policy.  We will endeavor to comply with these requests as soon as reasonably practicable. Please be advised that you may not be able to opt-out of receiving certain service or transactional email messages from us that are required to provide you with requested products or services.

 

7. CHANGES TO YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

All users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into My Account and going to the 'My Profile' page.  To be removed from our database entirely, please email us at help@shopwss.com and enter "Remove from Database" as the subject line or call us at 844-746-7977.  Identity verification required.

 

8. SPECIAL RULES FOR CHILDREN

Our Site is not directed toward individuals under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personal information from Children, and no personal information should be submitted to our Sites by Children. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a Child, we will delete that personal information as permitted by law. If you believe we may have any collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, please notify us in writing using the contact information provided at the end of this Policy.

 

9. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website at our discretion. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section provides additional information regarding the personal information about California residents that we collect, how we use it, what sources it is derived from, and who we share it with, and provides information regarding to California residents’ rights, and WSS’s responsibilities, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other relevant California laws and regulations.

For the purposes of this Section 10 only, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. It includes information collected by any means, including online and offline, such as in-person in one of our stores (collectively with our Site offerings, our “Services”). Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that has been de-identified or aggregated, or other information already protected by certain federal laws.

 

a. Personal information We Collect

WSS may collect, or has collected, the following categories of personal information about you over the last twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers, which includes your first and last name; email address; telephone number; billing and shipping address; username and password; and online identifiers as detailed below including IP address or device IDs.
  • Payment and financial information, including your credit or debit card number, security code, and any other information required to complete payments.
  • Commercial information, which includes products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; shopping cart details; account history; and/or other purchasing or consumer histories or tendencies.
  • Information relating to Internet activity or other electronic network activity, which includes your IP address, device identification number, or similar unique identifier; your device functionality and characteristics, including browser, operating system, hardware, and mobile network information; cookie identifiers and similar tracking technologies associated with your browsing sessions; browsing history and website usage information; browsing preferences; referring/exit pages; and date/time stamp.
  • Geolocation data, which includes your device location.
  • Audio, electronic, or visual information, which includes your photograph or customer service call center recordings.
  • Inferences drawn from personal information listed above and web activity so we can better identify goods and services that may be of interest.
  • Information not listed above and related to characteristics protected under California or federal law, which may include date of birth, age or age range; gender or gender identity; race or ethnicity; nationality; and/or income levels.

b. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect about you for all of the business purposes outlined in Section 2 above.

c. Sources of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you from the following categories of sources:  

  • From you, including via our Site, telephone, in-person, postal mail, social media, forums, or other means
  • From other individuals using our Site or Services who may provide information about you to us through content submissions or postings on the Site, or to facilitate communication with you
  • Our affiliated businesses and brands, such as internet service providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, data brokers, and fraud solutions.
  • Our service providers, including our communications and analytics providers
  • Business partners to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you.
  • Third party social media or communications platforms, such as if you choose to use a third-party social media platform to facilitate account registration, process a transaction, or otherwise link your accounts.
  • Other third-party data sources, such as advertising networks that may collect information about you that is provided to us for marketing purposes

We may supplement the information described above with information we obtain from other sources, including from both online and offline data providers.

d. Whom We Share Personal Information With

We limit our disclosure of the categories of personal information above to our service providers for one or more business purposes, as described elsewhere in this Policy. 

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. As with many businesses with an online presence, we do share a limited set of information relating to Internet activity or other electronic network activity that is gathered when you visit our Site – such as cookies, pixels, and related information – with our third-party advertising partners in order to allow you to see tailored digital advertisements. Please review the other disclosures in this Privacy Policy, including Sections 5 and 10(a), for more information about these practices. To the extent this activity is interpreted as included in California’s broad definition of “data sale,” we have provided you with opt-out rights as to that activity as described in Section 10(f) below.

We do not have actual knowledge of collecting or selling any personal information of California residents under the age of 16.

e. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under applicable California law in relation to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions: 

  • Right to Know. You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable.
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that is collected by us.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business. However, as noted in Section 10(d) above, we do not currently sell any personal information.  We do participate in behavioral ad networks, and to the extent participation in such networks is deemed to be a data sale under the CCPA, we have provided instructions on how you can opt-out in Section 10(f) below.  You may opt-out by clicking on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link on our website footer or by going to https://www.shopwss.com/pages/donotsell and following the instructions or by calling 1-844-746-7977.  After opting out, if you submit a deletion request or change the Personal Information that you share with us, you may be required to submit a subsequent opt-out request. 
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.  For information about financial incentives that we may offer in connection with your personal information, please review Section 10(g) below.

Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process (“Verifiable Consumer Request”) as permitted by the CCPA. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the personal information on.  To verify you, you must provide us with your first and last name and email address.  These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws. 

You may also designate an authorized agent, in writing or through a power of attorney, to request to exercise the above rights on your behalf.  The authorized agent may submit a request to exercise these rights by emailing the letter of authorization or power of attorney to help@shopwss.com.

We currently do not collect household data. If we receive a Right to Know or Right to Delete request submitted by all members of a household, we will individually respond to each request. We will not be able to comply with any request by a member of a household under the age of 13, as we do not collect personal information from any person under the age of 13.

We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days after receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request for a period covering twelve (12) months and for no more than twice in a twelve-month period.  We reserve the right to extend the response time by an additional forty-five (45) days when reasonably necessary and provided consumer notification of the extension is made within the first forty-five (45) days.

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by emailing us at help@shopwss.com, by clicking on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link on our website footer or by going to https://www.shopwss.com/pages/donotsell and following the instructions, or by calling 844-746-7977.

Sharing with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.  We do not disclose this type of personal information to third parties for their own purposes, and we permit you to opt-out of any disclosures of non-identifiable personal information.  However, because California residents have the right to request information regarding such practices under California’s “Shine the Light” Law, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Policy. You must include your full name, email address and postal address in your email or mail request so that we can verify your California residence and respond.  “Personal information” under this California law means any information that identified, described, or was able to be associated with an individual at the time of disclosure.

f. Notice of Right to Opt-Out

As noted in Sections 10(d) and (e) above, we do not currently sell any personal information.  We do, however, participate in behavioral advertising networks.  To the extent participation in such networks is deemed to be a data sale under the CCPA, we encourage you to visit the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising for more information about opting out of seeing targeted digital advertisements and how to opt bank in if desired. You may also learn about your options to opt-out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device settings. Please note that WSS does not maintain this web tracking data in an identifiable manner.

g. Notice of Financial Incentives

WSS may offer discounts on products by joining email subscription lists or enrolling in other promotions. The availability of these promotions to you at any given time will vary.  If and when we offer such programs, we may ask for your personal information (such as your email address) as a prerequisite to your participation in the promotion.

The promotions that may be available to you are:

  • WSS Rewards. The WSS Rewards Program awards points and other incentives for purchasing products from our website, mobile app, or in our stores.  Incentives that may be redeemed with points may include credit on your Rewards Card, product discounts, and other special offers.  Members also become the first to know about special offers, discounts and promotions.  In order become a WSS Rewards Member, you must download the WSS Rewards App and provide your first and last name, valid email address, unique password, date of birth, phone number, gender, and zip code.  You will also be provided with the option to personalize your experience by choosing your language preference and creating a product wish list.
  • WSS email newsletter. When you subscribe to WSS’s email newsletter, we may offer you special savings in the form of digital coupons for free or discounted products and announcements of sweepstakes, contests, and giveaways.  In order to participate in the newsletter, you must provide a valid email address.  You will also be provided with the option to personalize your inbox by choosing the categories of our products that interest you, your language preference, and desired frequency of emails through our “Change Your Email Preferences” page available here.
  • Sweepstakes, contests, and giveaways. From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in various branded sweepstakes, contests, and giveaways that offers prizes including free or discounted products, shopping sprees, and other rewards.  The information required to participate in these opportunities may vary, but can include first and last name, valid email address, date of birth, phone number, street address, and zip code.  Certain of these opportunities may only be available to WSS Rewards Members, subscribers of the WSS email newsletter, or our social media followers.

You may opt-in to the above promotions by visiting our website, mobile app, or navigating through your account.  You may also withdraw from these promotions at any time by contacting us at help@shopwss.com

The value we place on the personal information that we collect in connection with these promotions is calculated by determining the approximate additional spending per promotion participant, compared to individuals for whom we do not have email addresses, shopping history and preferences, or other collected information.

 

11. YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

While we do not sell personal information, Nevada residents nonetheless have the right to request to opt out of any future “sale” of their personal information under Nevada SB 220. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Policy. You must include your full name, email address and postal address in your email or mail request so that we can verify your Nevada residence and respond. In the event we sell your personal information after the receipt of your request, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with such request.

 

12. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANFERS

We operate from the United States and our products and services are intended for customers located in the United States only.  Any collection of personal information from individuals located outside the United States is unintentional and/or incidental. 

 

13. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.shopwss.com/pages/terms-conditions.

 

14. CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding the information in this Privacy Policy, or how to exercise any of the rights described above, you may contact us in the following ways:

Email:        help@shopwss.com
Phone:       (844) 746-7977
Address:     Eurostar, Inc. dba WSS
                   190th Street, 12th Floor
                   Gardena, CA 90248



POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

Este sitio web es propiedad y está operado por Eurostar, Inc. dba WSS ("WSS" o "nosotros" o "nuestro", "nosotros"). Estamos comprometidos a proteger su privacidad. En consecuencia, esta Política de privacidad describe los tipos de información de identificación personal recopilada a través de nuestros sitios web y aplicaciones, incluyendo ShopWSS.com y la aplicación WSS Rewards (el "Sitio"), y cómo manejamos y compartimos esa información. Esta Política también describe cómo utilizamos su información de identificación personal, en qué circunstancias podemos compartirla y con quién, y sus derechos y opciones con respecto a esa información. A menos que se indique lo contrario (por ejemplo, Sección 10 - Sus derechos de privacidad de California), esta Política se refiere a la información de identificación personal recopilada a través del Sitio u otros medios en línea. Por favor revise cuidadosamente esta Política de Privacidad, ya que rige su uso de nuestro sitio web y servicios junto con nuestros Términos de Uso.

Esta Política tampoco se aplica a sitios, productos o servicios de terceros, incluso si se enlazan a nuestros Sitios, y le animamos a leer las políticas de privacidad de cualquier sitio de terceros con los que decida interactuar. Cuando los enlaces a sitios de terceros estén integrados en nuestros Sitios, haremos todo lo posible para marcarlos claramente como tales.

ÍNDICE

Esta Política de Privacidad explica la siguiente información. Por favor, haga clic en cada sección para más detalles.

  1. ¿Qué información personal recopilamos? Recopilamos información de identificación personal cuando usted se comunica con nuestro Sitio o con nosotros a través de medios en línea.
  2. ¿Para qué utilizamos su información personal? Utilizamos su información de identificación personal de muchas maneras, incluso para proporcionar nuestro Sitio y servicios relacionados, comunicarnos con usted, mantener un entorno seguro y cumplir con las obligaciones legales.
  3. ¿Divulgamos alguna información a terceros? Compartimos su información de identificación personal por varias razones, incluyendo nuestros propios fines internos y para promover varios productos y servicios.
  4. ¿Cómo protegemos su información personal? Implementamos medidas de seguridad para mantener la seguridad de su información.
  5. Cookies y tecnologías de seguimiento. Podemos recopilar su información automáticamente utilizando cookies y otras tecnologías de seguimiento.
  6. Recibir promociones por correo electrónico. . Puede administrar ciertas preferencias con respecto a las promociones por correo electrónico en cualquier momento.
  7. Cambios en la información de su cuenta. Puede administrar ciertas preferencias de cuenta en cualquier momento.
  8. Reglas especiales para niños. No recopilamos información de los niños a sabiendas.
  9. Enlaces de terceros. Esta Política no se aplica a sitios web y aplicaciones de terceros.
  10. Sus derechos de privacidad de California. Los residentes de California tienen ciertos derechos de privacidad como se describe en esta Política.
  11. Sus derechos de privacidad de Nevada. Los residentes de Nevada tienen ciertos derechos de privacidad como se describe en esta Política.
  12. Transferencias internacionales de datos. Nuestro Sitio y servicios son operados desde los Estados Unidos y están destinados únicamente a clientes ubicados en los Estados Unidos.
  13. Términos y condiciones. Por favor, revise nuestros Términos y Condiciones.
  14. Contáctenos.  Póngase en contacto con nosotros para cualquier pregunta o para obtener más información.

1. ¿QUÉ INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL RECOPILAMOS?

Podemos recopilar las siguientes categorías de información de identificación personal sobre usted que usted decide proporcionarnos cuando utiliza los Sitios, incluso cuando se pone en contacto con nosotros o responde a nuestras comunicaciones, crea una nueva cuenta en nuestros Sitios, interactúa con nosotros en las redes sociales, o participar en nuestros eventos.

  • Información de la cuenta. Cuando cree una cuenta con nosotros, se le pedirá que proporcione su nombre y apellido, número de teléfono y dirección de correo electrónico. Una vez en su cuenta, se le dará la oportunidad de actualizar su perfil y agregar nombre y dirección de correo, incluido el código postal.
  • Información de contacto. Cuando se registra en nuestros Sitios para recibir información de nosotros, se le pedirá que proporcione su dirección de correo electrónico.
  • Información comercial. Cuando navega por mercancías en nuestro Sitio, llena su carrito de compras y realiza compras, puede proporcionar su nombre y apellido, información de la tarjeta de pago, dirección de facturación, dirección de envío, número de teléfono y dirección de correo electrónico.
  • Información sobre comunicaciones. Cuando se comunica con nosotros en línea mediante la utilización de nuestra función de chat en vivo, respondiendo a nuestros correos electrónicos, o de lo contrario ponerse en contacto con nosotros o responder a través de medios en línea, podemos recopilar información sobre la comunicación y cualquier información personal que usted elija proporcionar en el contenido de dichas comunicaciones.
  • Funciones de redes sociales. Nuestro Sitio puede ofrecer ciertas funciones de redes sociales, como subir fotos o publicaciones en redes sociales a nuestro Sitio, y podemos recopilar información de identificación personal en relación con cualquier publicación de este tipo que usted decida proporcionar voluntariamente. 

También podemos recopilar automáticamente cierta información de su uso de la web de acuerdo con las revelaciones en la Sección 5 - Cookies y tecnologías de seguimiento a continuación.

2. ¿PARA QUÉ UTILIZAMOS SU INFORMACIÓN?

Cualquiera de la información de identificación personal que recopilamos de usted puede ser utilizada de una de las siguientes maneras:

  • Para personalizar su experiencia - su información nos ayuda a responder mejor a sus necesidades individuales.
  • Para mejorar nuestro sitio web - nos esforzamos continuamente para mejorar las ofertas de nuestro sitio web basado en la información y comentarios que recibimos de usted.
  • Para mejorar el servicio al cliente - su información nos ayuda a responder de manera más efectiva a sus solicitudes de servicio al cliente y necesidades de soporte.
  • Para procesar transacciones.
  • Su información personal identificable, ya sea pública o privada, no será vendida, intercambiada, transferida, o dada a cualquier otra compañía por cualquier razón, sin su consentimiento, excepto con el propósito expreso de entregar el producto o servicio comprado solicitado.
  • Para administrar un concurso, promoción, encuesta u otra característica del sitio.
  • Para enviar correos electrónicos periódicos relacionados con nuestro programa de fidelización, anuncios de empresas y artículos que haya dejado en su carrito de compras.
  • La dirección de correo electrónico que usted proporciona para el procesamiento de pedidos, solo se utilizará para enviarle información y actualizaciones relacionadas con su pedido.
  • Para protegernos a nosotros mismos, a usted y a otros, prevenir el fraude y crear y mantener un entorno en línea confiable y seguro
  • Para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, responder a citaciones, órdenes judiciales o procesos legales, o para establecer o ejercer nuestros derechos legales o defendernos contra demandas legales
  • Para realizar auditorías y otras operaciones internas del negocio

Si decide inscribirse en nuestra lista de correo, recibirá correos electrónicos que pueden incluir noticias de la empresa, actualizaciones, productos relacionados o información de servicio, etc. Nota: Si en algún momento desea darse de baja de la recepción de futuros correos electrónicos, incluimos instrucciones detalladas para darse de baja en la parte inferior de cada correo electrónico.

 

3. ¿DIVULGAMOS ALGUNA INFORMACIÓN A TERCEROS?

No vendemos, intercambiamos ni transferimos a terceros su información personal identificable. Esto no incluye a los proveedores de servicios de confianza de terceros que nos ayudan a operar nuestro sitio web, llevar a cabo nuestro negocio, o servicio a usted, siempre y cuando esas partes estén de acuerdo en mantener esta información confidencial y utilizar la información de identificación personal solo para prestarnos servicios. También podemos divulgar su información cuando creemos que la divulgación es apropiada para cumplir con la ley, hacer cumplir nuestras políticas de sitio o proteger nuestros derechos, propiedad o seguridad. Sin embargo, la información del visitante no identificable personalmente puede ser proporcionada a otras partes para marketing, publicidad u otros usos.

 

4. ¿CÓMO PROTEGEMOS SU INFORMACIÓN?

Implementamos una variedad de medidas de seguridad para mantener la seguridad de su información cuando realiza un pedido o accede a su información personal en ShopWSS.com y la aplicación WSS Rewards, o nos proporciona su información. Ofrecemos el uso de un servidor seguro. Toda la información confidencial/de crédito suministrada se transmite a través de la tecnología Secure Socket Layer (SSL) y se cifra en la base de datos de nuestro proveedor de pasarela de pago, que solo es accesible a las partes autorizadas con derechos de acceso especiales que se requieren para mantener la información confidencial. Después de una transacción, su información privada (tarjetas de crédito, números de seguridad social, finanzas, etc.) se mantendrá temporalmente en el archivo durante 60 días o menos. Tenga en cuenta, sin embargo, que ningún método de transmisión a través de Internet o método de almacenamiento electrónico es 100% seguro.

 

5. COOKIES Y TECNOLOGÍAS DE SEGUIMIENTO

"Cookies" son pequeñas piezas de información que son almacenadas por su navegador web en el disco duro de su computadora. Las cookies se utilizan generalmente para hacer nuestros servicios más convenientes y personalizados. ShopWSS.com y la aplicación WSS Rewards recopilan información personal de forma voluntaria y solo durante el registro en el sitio web. La información recopilada incluye información de contacto como dirección de correo electrónico e información demográfica como ciudad y dirección. ShopWSS.com y la aplicación WSS Rewards pueden utilizar cookies o tecnologías de seguimiento similares para recopilar información sobre cómo se utiliza nuestro sitio web.

Utilizamos cookies para ayudarnos a recordar y procesar los artículos de su carrito de compras, comprender y guardar sus preferencias para futuras visitas, recopilar y agregar datos sobre el tráfico del sitio y la interacción del sitio para que podamos ofrecer mejores experiencias y herramientas del sitio en el futuro. Podemos contratar a proveedores de servicios externos para que nos ayuden a comprender mejor a los visitantes de nuestro sitio. Estos proveedores de servicios no están autorizados a utilizar la información recopilada en nuestro nombre, excepto para ayudarnos a llevar a cabo y mejorar nuestro negocio. Si lo prefiere, puede optar por que su ordenador le avise cada vez que se envía una cookie, o puede optar por desactivar todas las cookies a través de la configuración de su navegador. Al igual que la mayoría de los sitios web, si desactiva sus cookies, es posible que algunos de nuestros servicios no funcionen correctamente. Sin embargo, aún puede realizar pedidos poniéndose en contacto con el servicio de atención al cliente.

 

6. RECIBIR PROMOCIONES POR CORREO ELECTRÓNICO

Para recibir promociones, ofertas, cupones, y otros especiales, ¡puede suscribirse (Opt-In) a la lista de correo WSS Email Exclusives gratis! También puede optar por recibir o no recibir ofertas u otra información de ShopWSS.com y la aplicación WSS Rewards al registrarse. En cualquier momento, puede solicitar darse de baja (Opt-Out) de nuestra lista de correo. Para darse de baja, siga el enlace "Eliminación instantánea con SafeUnsubscribe™" en la parte inferior del correo electrónico que ha recibido o póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando la información proporcionada al final de esta Política. Nos esforzaremos por cumplir con estas solicitudes tan pronto como sea razonablemente posible. Tenga en cuenta que es posible que no pueda optar por no recibir ciertos servicios o mensajes de correo electrónico transaccionales de nosotros que se requieren para proporcionarle los productos o servicios solicitados.

 

7. CAMBIOS EN LA INFORMACIÓN DE SU CUENTA

Todos los usuarios de nuestro sitio pueden realizar cualquier cambio en su información en cualquier momento iniciando sesión en Mi Cuenta y yendo a la página 'Mi Perfil'. Para ser eliminado de nuestra base de datos por completo, por favor envíenos un correo electrónico a help@shopwss.com e introduzca "Eliminar de la base de datos" como la línea de asunto o llámenos al 844-746-7977. Se requiere verificación de identidad.

 

8. NORMAS ESPECIALES PARA LOS NIÑOS

Nuestro Sitio no está dirigido a personas menores de 13 años ("Niños"). No recopilamos información personal de los Niños a sabiendas, y los Niños no deben enviar información personal a nuestros Sitios. Si nos enteramos de que hemos recopilado o recibido información personal de un Niño, eliminaremos esa información personal según lo permita la ley. Si usted cree que podemos tener cualquier información personal recopilada de un niño menor de 13 años sin el consentimiento de los padres, por favor notifíquenos por escrito usando la información de contacto proporcionada al final de esta Política.

 

9. ENLACES DE TERCEROS

Ocasionalmente, podemos incluir u ofrecer productos o servicios de terceros en nuestro sitio web a nuestra discreción. Estos sitios de terceros tienen políticas de privacidad separadas e independientes. Por lo tanto, no tenemos ninguna responsabilidad por el contenido y las actividades de estos sitios enlazados. No obstante, tratamos de proteger la integridad de nuestro sitio y damos la bienvenida a cualquier comentario sobre estos sitios.

 

10. SUS DERECHOS DE PRIVACIDAD EN CALIFORNIA

Esta sección proporciona información adicional sobre la información personal sobre los residentes de California que recopilamos, cómo la usamos, de qué fuentes se deriva y con quién la compartimos, y proporciona información sobre los derechos de los residentes de California, y las responsabilidades de WSS, bajo la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California (“CCPA”) y otras leyes y regulaciones relevantes de California.

A los efectos de esta Sección 10 solamente, por “información personal” se entiende la información que identifica, se relaciona, describe, es razonablemente capaz de asociarse, o podría razonablemente vincularse, directa o indirectamente, con un residente o hogar de California en particular. Incluye información recopilada por cualquier medio, incluyendo en línea y fuera de línea, como en persona en una de nuestras tiendas (en conjunto con nuestras ofertas del Sitio, nuestros "Servicios"). La información personal no incluye información públicamente disponible, información que ha sido des-identificada o agregada, u otra información ya protegida por ciertas leyes federales.

 

a. Información personal que recopilamos

WSS puede recopilar, o ha recopilado, las siguientes categorías de información personal sobre usted durante los últimos doce (12) meses:

  • Identificadores, que incluyen su nombre y apellido; dirección de correo electrónico; número de teléfono; dirección de facturación y envío; nombre de usuario y contraseña; e identificadores en línea como se detalla a continuación, incluyendo la dirección IP o identificadores de dispositivo.
  • Información financiera y de pago, incluyendo su número de tarjeta de crédito o débito, código de seguridad y cualquier otra información necesaria para completar los pagos.
  • Información comercial, que incluye productos o servicios comprados, obtenidos o considerados; detalles del carrito de la compra; historia de la cuenta; y/u otras historias o tendencias de compra o de consumo.
  • Información relacionada con la actividad de Internet u otra actividad de red electrónica, que incluye su dirección IP, número de identificación del dispositivo o identificador único similar; la funcionalidad y características del dispositivo, incluido el navegador, el sistema operativo, hardware e información de red móvil; identificadores de cookies y tecnologías de seguimiento similares asociadas con sus sesiones de navegación; historial de navegación e información de uso del sitio web; preferencias de navegación; páginas de referencia/salida; y fecha/hora.
  • Datos de geolocalización, que incluyen la ubicación del dispositivo.
  • Información de audio, electrónica o visual, que incluye su fotografía o grabaciones del centro de llamadas de servicio al cliente.
  • Inferencias extraídas de la información personal enumerada anteriormente y de la actividad web para que podamos identificar mejor los bienes y servicios que puedan ser de interés.
  • Información no enumerada arriba y relacionada con características protegidas bajo la ley de California o federal, que pueden incluir fecha de nacimiento, edad o rango de edad; género o identidad de género; raza u origen étnico; nacionalidad; y/o niveles de ingresos.

b. Cómo utilizamos su información personal

Utilizamos la información personal que recopilamos sobre usted para todos los fines comerciales descritos en la Sección 2 anterior.

c. Fuentes de información personal

Podemos recopilar información personal sobre usted de las siguientes categorías de fuentes:

  • De usted, incluyendo a través de nuestro Sitio, teléfono, en persona, correo postal, redes sociales, foros u otros medios.
  • De otras personas que utilicen nuestro Sitio o Servicios que pueden proporcionarnos información sobre usted a través de envíos de contenido o publicaciones en el Sitio, o para facilitar la comunicación con usted
  • Nuestras negocios afiliados y marcas, tales como proveedores de servicios de Internet, entidades gubernamentales, sistemas operativos y plataformas, corredores de datos y soluciones de fraude.
  • Nuestros proveedores de servicios, incluidos nuestros proveedores de comunicaciones y análisis
  • Socios comerciales para mejorar nuestra capacidad de servirle, adaptar nuestro contenido a usted y ofrecerle oportunidades que puedan ser de su interés.
  • Redes sociales o plataformas de comunicación de terceros, como si opta por utilizar una plataforma de redes sociales de terceros para facilitar el registro de cuentas, procesar una transacción o vincular de otro modo sus cuentas.
  • Otras fuentes de datos de terceros, como redes de publicidad que pueden recopilar información sobre usted que se nos proporciona con fines de marketing

Podemos complementar la información descrita anteriormente con información que obtenemos de otras fuentes, incluidos los proveedores de datos en línea y fuera de línea.

d. Con quién compartimos información personal

Limitamos nuestra divulgación de las categorías de información personal anteriores a nuestros proveedores de servicios para uno o más fines comerciales, como se describe en otras partes de esta Política.

No vendemos su información personal a terceros. Al igual que con muchas empresas con presencia en línea, compartimos un conjunto limitado de información relacionada con la actividad de Internet u otra actividad de red electrónica que se recopila cuando visita nuestro Sitio - como cookies, píxeles e información relacionada - con nuestros socios publicitarios externos para permitirle ver anuncios digitales personalizados. Por favor revise las otras divulgaciones en esta Política de Privacidad, incluyendo las Secciones 5 y 10(a), para obtener más información sobre estas prácticas. En la medida en que esta actividad se interpreta como incluida en la definición amplia de California de "venta de datos", le hemos proporcionado derechos de exclusión en cuanto a esa actividad como se describe en la Sección 10(f) a continuación.

No tenemos conocimiento real de la recopilación o venta de información personal de los residentes de California menores de 16 años.

e. Sus derechos de privacidad en California

Si usted es residente de California, tiene los siguientes derechos bajo la ley aplicable de California en relación con su información personal, sujeto a ciertas excepciones:

  • Derecho a saber. Tiene derecho a solicitar, hasta dos veces en un período de 12 meses, qué información personal recopilamos, usamos, divulgamos y/o vendemos, según corresponda.
  • Derecho a eliminar. Tiene derecho a solicitar la eliminación de su información personal que recopilamos.
  • Derecho a no participar en la venta. Tiene derecho a no participar en la venta de su información personal por parte de una empresa. Sin embargo, como se indica en la Sección 10(d) anterior, actualmente no vendemos ninguna información personal. Participamos en redes de anuncios de comportamiento, y en la medida en que la participación en dichas redes se considere una venta de datos bajo la CCPA, hemos proporcionado instrucciones sobre cómo puede optar por no participar en la Sección 10(f) a continuación. Puede darse de baja haciendo clic en el enlace No vender mi información personal en el pie de página de nuestro sitio web o yendo a https://www.shopwss.com/pages/donotsell y siguiendo las instrucciones o llamando al 1-844-746-7977. Después de darse de baja, si envía una solicitud de eliminación o cambia la Información personal que comparte con nosotros, es posible que deba enviar una solicitud de exclusión posterior.
  • Derecho a la no discriminación. Tiene derecho a no recibir trato discriminatorio por el ejercicio de los derechos a la privacidad descritos anteriormente. Para obtener información sobre los incentivos financieros que podemos ofrecer en relación con su información personal, revise la Sección 10(g) a continuación.

Cualquier solicitud que nos envíe está sujeta a un proceso de identificación y verificación de residencia ("Solicitud de Consumidor Verificable") según lo permitido por la CCPA. No responderemos a su solicitud a menos que haya proporcionado información suficiente que nos permita verificar razonablemente que usted es el consumidor sobre el que recopilamos la información personal. Para verificarlo, debe proporcionarnos su nombre y apellido y su dirección de correo electrónico. Estos derechos también están sujetos a diversas exclusiones y excepciones en virtud de las leyes aplicables.

También puede designar un agente autorizado, por escrito o a través de un poder notarial, para solicitar el ejercicio de los derechos anteriores en su nombre. El agente autorizado puede presentar una solicitud para ejercer estos derechos enviando un correo electrónico a help@shopwss.com. la carta de autorización o el poder notarial

Actualmente no recopilamos datos del hogar. Si recibimos una solicitud de Derecho a saber o Derecho a eliminar presentada por todos los miembros de un hogar, responderemos individualmente a cada solicitud. No podremos cumplir con ninguna solicitud de un miembro de un hogar menor de 13 años, ya que no recopilamos información personal de ninguna persona menor de 13 años.

Responderemos a su solicitud dentro de los cuarenta y cinco (45) días posteriores a la recepción de una Solicitud de Consumidor Verificable por un período que cubra doce (12) meses y por no más de dos veces en un período de doce meses. Nos reservamos el derecho de extender el tiempo de respuesta por cuarenta y cinco (45) días adicionales cuando sea razonablemente necesario y siempre que la notificación al consumidor de la extensión se haga dentro de los primeros cuarenta y cinco (45) días.

Puede ejercer cualquiera de los derechos descritos en esta sección enviándonos un correo electrónico a help@shopwss.com, haciendo clic en el enlace No vender mi información personal en el pie de página de nuestro sitio web o yendo a https://www.shopwss.com/pages/donotsell y siguiendo las instrucciones, o llamando al 844-746-7977.

Compartir con terceros para sus propios fines de marketing directo. No revelamos este tipo de información personal a terceros para sus propios fines, y le permitimos optar por no divulgar información personal no identificable. Sin embargo, debido a que los residentes de California tienen el derecho de solicitar información sobre tales prácticas bajo la Ley "Shine the Light" de California, por favor contáctenos usando la información proporcionada al final de esta Política. Debe incluir su nombre completo, dirección de correo electrónico y dirección postal en su solicitud de correo electrónico o correo electrónico para que podamos verificar su residencia en California y responder. "Información personal" bajo esta ley de California significa cualquier información que identificó, describió o pudo estar asociada con un individuo en el momento de la divulgación.

f. Notificación del derecho a no participar

Como se indica en las Secciones 10(d) y (e) anteriores, actualmente no vendemos ninguna información personal. Sin embargo, participamos en redes de publicidad conductual. En la medida en que la participación en dichas redes se considere una venta de datos en virtud de la CCPA, lo alentamos a que visite los sitios web de Publicidad en la red Iniciativa y el Programa de autorregulación de la Digital Advertising Alliance para la publicidad conductual en línea publicidad conductual en línea para obtener más información sobre sus opciones para excluirse del seguimiento de aplicaciones móviles por parte de ciertas redes publicitarias a través de la configuración de su dispositivo. Tenga en cuenta que WSS no mantiene estos datos de seguimiento web de manera identificable.

g. Aviso de incentivos financieros

WSS puede ofrecer descuentos en productos uniéndose a listas de suscripción de correo electrónico o inscribiéndose en otras promociones. La disponibilidad de estas promociones para usted en un momento dado variará. Siempre y cuando ofrezcamos dichos programas, podemos solicitar su información personal (como su dirección de correo electrónico) como requisito previo para su participación en la promoción.

Las promociones que pueden estar disponibles para usted son:

  • Recompensas WSS. El programa de recompensas WSS otorga puntos y otros incentivos para comprar productos desde nuestro sitio web, aplicación móvil o en nuestras tiendas. Los incentivos que se pueden canjear con puntos pueden incluir crédito en su tarjeta de recompensas, descuentos en productos y otras ofertas especiales. Los miembros también se convierten en los primeros en conocer ofertas especiales, descuentos y promociones. Para convertirse en miembro de WSS Rewards, debe descargar la aplicación WSS Rewards y proporcionar su nombre y apellido, dirección de correo electrónico válida, contraseña única, fecha de nacimiento, número de teléfono, género y código postal. También se le proporcionará la opción de personalizar su experiencia eligiendo su preferencia de idioma y creando una lista de productos deseados.
  • Boletín electrónico de WSS. Cuando se suscribe al boletín electrónico de WSS, podemos ofrecerle ahorros especiales en forma de cupones digitales para productos gratuitos o con descuento y anuncios de sorteos, concursos y regalos. Para participar en el boletín, debe proporcionar una dirección de correo electrónico válida. También se le proporcionará la opción de personalizar su bandeja de entrada eligiendo las categorías de nuestros productos que le interesan, su preferencia de idioma y la frecuencia deseada de correos electrónicos a través de nuestra página "Cambiar sus preferencias de correo electrónico" disponible aquí.
  • Sorteos, concursos y regalos. De vez en cuando, podemos ofrecerle la oportunidad de participar en varios sorteos de marca, concursos y sorteos que ofrecen premios que incluyen productos gratuitos o con descuento, compras y otras recompensas. La información requerida para participar en estas oportunidades puede variar, pero puede incluir nombre y apellido, dirección de correo electrónico válida, fecha de nacimiento, número de teléfono, dirección y código postale. Es posible que algunas de estas oportunidades solo estén disponibles para los miembros de WSS Rewards, los suscriptores del boletín de correo electrónico de WSS o nuestros seguidores en las redes sociales.

Puede optar por las promociones anteriores visitando nuestro sitio web, aplicación móvil o navegando a través de su cuenta. También puede retirarse de estas promociones en cualquier momento poniéndose en contacto con nosotros en help@shopwss.com.

El valor que le damos a la información personal que recopilamos en relación con estas promociones se calcula determinando el gasto adicional aproximado por participante de la promoción, en comparación con las personas de las que no tenemos direcciones de correo electrónico, historial de compras y preferencias u otra información recopilada.

 

11. SUS DERECHOS DE PRIVACIDAD NEVADA

Si bien no vendemos información personal, los residentes de Nevada no obstante tienen el derecho de solicitar la exclusión de cualquier futura "venta" de su información personal bajo la SB 220 de Nevada. Si usted es un residente de Nevada y desea hacer tal solicitud, por favor póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando la información de contacto proporcionada al final de esta Política. Debe incluir su nombre completo, dirección de correo electrónico y dirección postal en su solicitud de correo electrónico o correo electrónico para que podamos verificar su residencia en Nevada y responder. En el caso de que vendamos su información personal después de recibir su solicitud, haremos esfuerzos razonables para cumplir con dicha solicitud.

 

12. TRANSFERENCIAS INTERNACIONALES DE DATOS

Operamos desde los Estados Unidos y nuestros productos y servicios están destinados únicamente a clientes ubicados en los Estados Unidos. Cualquier recopilación de información personal de personas ubicadas fuera de los Estados Unidos es involuntaria y/o incidental.

 

13. TÉRMINOS Y CONDICIONES

Visite también nuestra sección de Términos y Condiciones que establece el uso, descargos de responsabilidad y limitaciones de responsabilidad que rigen el uso de nuestro sitio web en https://www.shopwss.com/pages/terms-conditions.

 

14. PÓNGASE EN CONTACTO CON NOSOTROS

Si tiene alguna pregunta con respecto a la información de esta Política de Privacidad, o cómo ejercer cualquiera de los derechos descritos anteriormente, puede ponerse en contacto con nosotros de las siguientes maneras:

Correo electrónico: help@shopwss.com
Teléfono: (844) 746-7977
Dirección: Eurostar, Inc. dba WSS
190th Street, 12th Floor
Gardena, CA 90248